Prizes



‚ÄčThe College provides Value Addition Programmes through lectures, symposia, workshops, endowment programmes and seminars. To encourage the students for further progression and giving proper exposure, the teachers of the College have also contributed and established various prizes for the outstanding students.

RAMAKRISHNA MISSION VIVEKANANDA COLLEGE (AUTONOMOUS)

PRIZE WINNERS’ LIST 2016-17

Particulars

Name

RELIGION PRIZES

 

Srimat Swami Ramakrishnanandaji Maharaj Prize for Viveka Studies for II M.A/M.Sc classes donated by Sri Ramakrishna Math,

VETRIVEL S - PECA1402

 

Srimat Swami Yatiswaranandaji Prize for Religion for I M.A, M.Sc classes

 

MUGIL K - PPBA1601

Sri Gargi Memorial Prize for Value Based Education for UG classes 2013-16

 

THIRUKUMARAN S - UMSA1324

Professor S. Narayanan prize  -  I B.A./B.Sc.

 

VASANTH P - UPLA1619

HARIKRISHNAN K - UCHA1630

Kandaswamy Chettiyar Endowment Prize

VIGNESHWARAN S - UCOA1645

 

Kasyap Endowment Prize

JAYANDRAN T - UCOA1577

 

Prof.S.Vasudevan Prize

SUDARSAN K - USKA1502

MANIKANDAN M - UPBA1527

Good Conduct Prizes

 

Sri M.Subbaraya Iyer Endowment Prize to be awarded to the best outgoing PG student who shows an understanding of the essentials  of Hinduism and who takes active part in the community life of the college.

V.S. MADHAVAN NAMPOOTHIRI - PPLA1503

 

Oorgudi Chakrapani and Rukmani Ammal

prize to be awarded to UG student adjudged

the best in character, conduct and behavior

throughout his studentship.

 

P. TEJAS - UCHA1449

 

 

Special Prizes

 

Sri U.S Ramachandran Gold Medal awarded to the best student based on the aggregate of marks obtained in all the Autonomous examination.

 

 

Department of Tamil

 

 

I.O.B Garden Endowment Proficiency Prize in the I year B.A., B.Sc Autonomous examinations in Tamil

VENKATESH V - UZOA1501

 

I.O.B Garden Endowment  Proficiency Prize in the II year B.A., B.Sc Autonomous examinations in Tamil

SANTHOSH P - UPBA1410

 

 

C.Jagannathachariyar Prize for B.A., B.Sc students in the Autonomous examinations in Tamil, I and II years put together

SANTHOSH P - UPBA1410

 

 

Department of Sanskrit

 

Sri Sudarsanam Aiyangar Sanskrit Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes first in the I year B.A., B.Sc., Autonomous examinations

PRASANNA VENKATESH T S - USKA1503

 

 

Sri.M.Anantha Giri Rao Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the B.A., B.Sc student who secures the highest marks in the Autonomous examinations in Part 1 Sanskrit

ROHIT A KRISHNA - UPYA1427

 

 

Sri.M.Anantha Giri Rao Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the B.A., B.Sc student who secures the highest marks in the College examinations in Part 1 Sanskrit

ROHIT A KRISHNA - UPYA1427

 

Dr.P.S.Lokanathan Sanskrit Prize: to be awarded to the B.A., B.Sc student who secures the highest marks in the Autonomous examinations in Part 1 Sanskrit

ROHIT A KRISHNA - UPYA1427

 

Smt.Mulukutla Subbamma Garu Endowment: to be awarded to the student who comes first in Parts I and II of the Autonomous  Exams  and who clears all the papers in the first attempt

ROHIT A KRISHNA - UPYA1427

 

Sri.R.S.Venkatarama Sastri Memorial Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes first in Sanskrit Part-1 with 50% or above and who clears all papers in the first attempt

ROHIT A KRISHNA - UPYA1427

 

 

 

 

 

Dr.P.S.Subramania Sastrigal Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes first in I B.Com Autonomous examinations in Sanskrit

LAKKSHMANAN R - UCOA1503

 

 

Dr.P.S.Subramania Sastrigal Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes first in I B.A., Branch XII, Autonomous examinations in Sanskrit

PRASANNA VENKATESH T S - USKA1503

 

 

Dr.P.S.Subramania Sastrigal Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes first in II B.A.,Sanskrit Autonomous examinations

KAMARAJ V - USKA1403

 

 

Varahoor Sri Kalyana Sundara Sastrigal Prize:  to be awarded to the student who gets the first rank in B.A Sanskrit Autonomous Examinations

RAMAKRISHNAN K S - USKA1301

 

 

Varahoor Sri Kalyana Sundara Sastrigal Prize:  to be awarded to the student who gets the first rank in M.A Sanskrit Autonomous Examinations

SUNDARAM S

PSKA1403

 

Sri.Sundararaghavan Prize : for the student who comes First in the B.A., Sanskrit Degree Autonomous examinations

RAMAKRISHNAN K S - USKA1301

 

 

Sri Venkatanarayana Iyer Prize: for the student who comes First in I MA Sanskrit

Autonomous Examinations

SURESH K - PSKA1504

 

 

Department of English

 

 

SriK.Subramaniam

Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes First in English in the I year BA,BSc Autonomous Exams

SOORAJ GOPAN - UZOA1553

 

 

Proficiency Prize in I year B.Com Autonomous exam in English

KISHORE KUMAR R - UCOA1533

 

 

Proficiency Prize in II year BA,BSc B.Com Autonomous exams in English

TEJAS P - UCHA1449

 

 

Kumpati Saradambal Prize: to be awarded to the student who passes all the examinations in the first attempt and comes First in Part II English in BA, BSc classes

TEJAS P

  • UCHA1449

 

Proficiency in Branch XII, I B.A English

KRISHNA KUMAR S

  • UEGA1547

 

Proficiency in II B.A English

ABHISHEK SUGIRTHARAJ S

  • UEGA1401

 

Proficiency in B.A English Br.XII

SATHYA PRIYAN D T

  • UEGA1343

 

Department of History

 

 

Proficiency in I B.A Autonomous examinations

SATHYA SURYA S

  • UHSA1545

 

Proficiency in II year B.A Autonomous examinations

MOHAMMED ASHISH R

  • UHSA1425

 

Sri V.L.Krishnaswamy Iyer endowment Prize: to the student who stands first in B.A History Autonomous examinations

UHSA1334

VIJAYAKUMAR R

1497/2200 – 68%

Sri A.Sahasranamam endowment Prize: to the student who passes all the papers in the first attempt and who comes first in all the Autonomous examinations put together

VIJAYAKUMAR R

  • UHSA1334

 

Department of Economics

 

Sri P.Viswanathan Endowment Prize : to be awarded to the student who comes first in I year B.A Economics- Autonomous Examinations

UECA1546

AJAY BARANESHWAR M

 

Sri S.E.Srinivasan Endowment Prize: to be awarded to the student who comes first in II year B.A economics Autonomous examinations

BARATH B

  • UECA1413

 

Sri T.S.Abhiraman Endowment Prize: to the student who comes first in B.A Economics  Autonomous examinations

SARAVANA KUMAR M

  • UECA1317

 

S.E.Srinivasan Endowment Prize: to the student who comes first in I year M.A economics Autonomous Examinations

SURESH KUMAR P

  • PECA1505

 

Sri Raghupathi Memorial Prize: to the student who comes first in the Autonomous examinations in M.A Economics

DEVENDRAN C

  • PECA1401

 

Saturnian Economics Prize: best essay in essay competition in Economics

--

TV Kasturirangan memorial prize for best student in BA in Economics with General Indian Economic/Economic Theory/ thought instituted by Sri T.V.Subramanian

--

 

 

 

 

Prof U Ganapathy memorial prize for the best student in MA Economics in Public Finance/Monetary Theory instituted by TV Kasthurirangan

--

Department of Philosophy

 

Satchidananda Swamigal Endowment

Proficiency Prize in

I B.A Philosophy

SENTHIL DHANDAPANI P

  • UPLA1504

 

 

Satchidananda Swamigal Endowment

Proficiency Prize in II B.A Philosophy

MAGIMAI FERNANDO NIXON A  - UPLA1404

 

Sri G.V.Subramaniam Memorial Endowment Prize:to the student who comes first in B.A Philosophy - Autonomous examinations

ARAVIND NESHANTH R

  • UPLA1320

 

Satchidananda Swamigal Endowment

Proficiency Prize in I M.A Autonomous examinations

MADHAVAN NAMPOOTHIRI V S

  • PPLA1503

 

Satchidananda Swamigal Endowment

Proficiency Prize in II M.A  Autonomous examinations

ZABIN LAISHRAM

  • PPLA1402

 

Sri T.S.Sundereswaran Prize for MA Philosophy

ZABIN LAISHRAM

  • PPLA1402

 

Kaja Ramachandra Rao Garu Endowment Award

S.NITHYANANDAM

- PPLA1501

Department of Commerce

 

 

I.O.B Garden Endowment Prize

I.B.Com General Proficiency Prize

MUTHU U N

  • UCOB1522

 

R.Vaidyanathan Memorial Prize : to the student who comes first in II year B.Com Autonomous examinations

ABISHEK SRIRAM J

  • UCOB1447

 

S.G.Ratnam Iyer endowment Prize : to the student who comes first in B.Com Autonomous examinations

SARVESH J KHIMANI

  • UCOB1313

 

B.Com Students Prize: to the student who comes first in B.Com exams and also getting highest marks in Special Accounts and Special Audit

ANAND ANNAMALAI B

  • UCOA1303

-----------------------------------

SARVESH J KHIMANI

  • UCOB1313

 

 

 

Gopala Nataraja Endowment Prize: to the best student among final year B.A., B.Com students, who comes first in "general intelligence test" competition

AVINASH.K.G  - UCOB1614

 

Department of Mathematics

 

L.M.Balasubramaniam and Smt Visalakshi Balasubramaniam Endowment Prize: to the student who gets the highest marks in I yearAutonomous examinations

NARAYANAN P

  • UMSB1559

 

Prof.S.Narayanan's Prize: to be awarded to a deserving B.Sc Math final year student based on the Autonomous exams in

I & II yrs.

PRASANNA R

  • UMSB1453

 

Sri.S.Krishnamurthy Rao Memorial Prize: to the student who passes all the exams in first attempt and who scores the highest marks in B.Sc Mathematics Autonomous examinations

THIRUKUMARAN S

  • UMSA1324

 

Sri R.Krishnaswamy Memorial Prize: to the student who comes first in the B.Sc Mathematics Autonomous Examinations

THIRUKUMARAN S

  • UMSA1324

 

T.R.Raghava Sastri Endowment Prize: to the student who stands first in I year M.Sc Mathematics Autonomous examinations

----

Kumpati Subramaniam Prize: to the student who comes first in M.sc Mathematics Autonomous examinations

PRABHAKARAN D

  • PMSA1401

 

Prof.K.R.Upadhyaya endow. Prize for  who comes I in I MSc Autonomous exams

----

Prof K AnandaRao and Prof CT Rajagopal memorial talent search exam in real and complex analysis

---

Prof K Subramaniam Olympiad Talent Exam

1. NARAYANAN – RKMVC

2. V. GANESH – A.M.JAIN

3.  F. PERAMILA

STELLA MARIS COLLEGE

 

Sri T.S. Sundareswaran Prize for M.Sc Maths

PRABHAKARAN D

  • PMSA1401

 

Ramakrishna Parthasarathy Endowment Prize in the form of books/medal for B.Sc maths with Physics and Chemistry coming I in I class

THIRUKUMARAN S

  • UMSA1324

 

Department of Physics

 

 

Sri T.S.Ramamurthy Memorial Prize: to the student who comes first in B.Sc Physics Autonomous examinations

SABARISH V M

  • UPYA1301

 

 

 

Sri K.S.Srinivasan Endowment Prize: to the student who secures the highest marks in I and II year Autonomous examinations in

B.Sc Physics

SHRINIVAS JAYARAM

  • UPYA1410

 

Prof.M.Narayanamurthy Prize: to the student who comes first in B.Sc Physics Major Autonomous examinations

SABARISH V M

  • UPYA1301

 

K.G.Anand Das Prize:to be awarded to the student who comes first in B.Sc Physics(Major) Autonomous exams

SABARISH V M

  • UPYA1301

 

S.K.L Ratan Endowment Proficiency Prize in I M.Sc Physics Autonomous examinations

VIMAL V

  • PPYA1501

 

S.K.L Ratan Endowment Proficiency Prize in II M.Sc Physics Autonomous examinations

SIDDARTH S

  • PPYA1401

 

S.K.L Ratan Endowment Proficiency Prize in I BSc Physics Autonomous examinations

    MANIKANDAN R

  • UPYA1544

 

Department of Chemistry

 

 

Mrs.G.Amrutha Bai endowment prize: to be awarded to the student of this college who secures the highest marks in Chemistry after passing the I year B.Sc Chemistry examinations is all the parts.

SANJAY SRIDHAR

  • UCHA1531

 

To be awarded to the student of this college who secures the highest marks in Chemistry in II year B.Sc Chemistry Autonomous examinations

TEJAS P

  • UCHA1449

 

Krishnamurthy Chemistry Prize: this prize shall be given in the form of books to the student of this college who stands first in the Autonomous examinations held in March-April of the previous academic year in B.Sc Chemistry Main.

KARTHIKEYAN K R

  • UCHA1306

 

Indo-Commercial Bank Employees Endowment : the interest accruing on the endowment is to be awarded as a cash prize to the student of the I year M.Sc Chemistry who stands first in the college examinations

RAMKUMAR S

  • PCHA1510

 

To be awarded to the student of this college who secures the highest marks in the I year M.Sc Autonomous examinations in M.Sc Chemistry.

RAMKUMAR S

  • PCHA1510

 

Principal T.N.Seshadri Prize: The interest accruing from this endowment is to be utilised for award of books to the student who stands first in the Autonomous Examinations in M.Sc Chemistry among the students appearing from this college.

SARAVANAN G

  • PCHA1402

 

Professor Vijayaraghavan Quiz

---

Dr. Sundararajan Memorial Medal in M.Sc

SARAVANAN G

  • PCHA1402

 

Dr. Sundararajan Memorial Medal in B.Sc

KARTHIKEYAN K R

  • UCHA1306

 

Department of Plant Biology & Plant Biotechnology

 

 

Sri Ranganatha Iyer Prize: to the student who passes I year Botany B.Sc Autonomous examination and scores highest marks in all parts

SHANMUGAM P

  • UPBA1515

 

Principal G.Venkataraman Prize: to the student who has the highest aggregate marks in I and II year Autonomous examinations in Botany

SANTHOSH P

  • UPBA1410

 

Gali Pinjala Narasimha Rao endowment Prize: to the student who comes first in B.Sc Botany Autonomous examinations

KARTHIKEYAN G

  • UPBA1303

 

S.K.L Ratan Endowment

Proficiency Prize in I M.Sc Botany Autonomous examinations

VIKRAM S

  • PPBA1506

 

Guruvayurappan Prize: Best student of M.Sc Botany

---

Department of Advanced Zoology & Biotechnology

 

 

S.Sankaran Endowment Prize

Proficiency Prize in I year B.Sc Autonomous examinations

VENKATESH V

  • UZOA1501

 

S.Sankaran Endowment Prize

Proficiency Prize in II year B.Sc Autonomous examinations

SABARISH U

  • UZOA1432

 

Prof.K.B.Subramanian endowment Prize: to be awarded to the student who stands first in B.Sc Zoology Autonomous examinations

SANTHANA BHARATHI B

  • UZOA1348